Tag: Malaysia Personal data

  • Feedback to the proposed Personal Data Protection (Transfer Of Personal Data To Places Outside Malaysia) Order 2017

    The Malaysian Personal Data Protection Commissioner (Commissioner) has published the Public Consultation Paper (PCP) No. 1/2017 (click to download) entitled Personal Data Protection (Transfer Of Personal Data To Places Outside Malaysia) Order 2017 (“Order”). The public consultation is intended to solicit feedback from data users and/or relevant parties pertaining to the whitelist places for transfer […]

  • Compoundable Offences under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010

    Certain offences under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA) are compoundable as of 15 March 2016. Under the Personal Data Protection (Compounding of Offences) Regulations 2016, the following offences are compoundable by making payment to the Commissioner of Personal Data Protection Malaysia:- Offences under the PDPA (1) Breach of any of the Personal Data […]

  • Guide in Dealing with Direct Marketing under Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2010

    The Personal Data Protection Commissioner has issued the Proposal Paper [No .1/2014] – Guide in Dealing with Direct Marketing under Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2010. The Commissioner has invited feedback and opinion in respect of the matters raised in the Proposal Paper and shall be submitted before 20 February 2014. Download: Proposal Paper

  • Enforcement of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010

    The Malaysian Reserve reported that no date has been set for the enforcement of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA). The newly appointed Communication and Multimedia Minister Datuk Seri Ahmad Shabery Cheek stated that the PDPA will be enforced as soon as possible. However, he declined to be more specific as to the exact […]

  • End to data abuse

    I was quoted in The Sun Daily regarding the weaknesses of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA). Note that The Sun Daily also reported that the PDPA will be in force come 1 January 2013. End to data abuse Posted on 23 October 2012 – 05:24am Pauline Wong newsdesk@thesundaily.com PETALING JAYA (Oct 23, 2012): […]

  • Seminar on Personal Data Protection Act in Malaysia

    I will be speaking at the Chartered Secretaries of Malaysia training event on 26 April 2012 and 1 August 2012. Note: I’m no longer with Lee Hishammuddin Allen & Gledhill To sign up, please goto MAISCA’s website to register.

  • Protecting your personal data

    By DATUK SERI DR RAIS YATIM At long last, we now have a venue to bring up grouses about our personal data being given away without our knowledge – the Personal Data Protection Department, which was officially launched on Thursday. ISSUES related to Personal Data Protection have been dabbled with for a long time in […]

  • Protection for your personal data

    This is an interesting article from Singapore’ Straits Times regarding the collection of personal data by building owners. Whether the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) will apply to building owners in respect of such processing is a moot point but I take the view that the PDPA is not applicable as such collection […]