Tag: Malaysia Personal Data Protection Department

  • List of Data User Forums in Malaysia

    The Personal Data Protection Commissioner has appointed the following associations as data user forum for the following sectors:- 1. Institut Akauntan Malaysia for the accounting and audit sectors; 2. Persatuan Jualan Langsung Malaysia for the direct selling sector; 3. Persatuan Bank-bank Dalam Malaysia for the banking and financial sectors; 4. Institut Jurutera Malaysia for the […]

  • Survey Relating to Compounding Regulations

    The Malaysia Personal Data Protection Commissioner Office wishes to enforce compounding regulations pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010. They have now issued a survey for the members of the public and organisations. Any response to the survey should be submitted before 14 November 2014. For more details, go to www.pdp.gov.my Download: Survey Form […]

  • Retirement of Haji Abu Hassan Ismail

    With the retirement of Haji Abu Hassan Ismail as the Director General of the Personal Data Protection Department, Encik Mazmalek bin Mohamad has been appointed as the new Director General of the Personal Data Protection Department effective from 1st October 2014.

  • Personal Data Protection Act 2010: Our details are worth protecting

    I was quoted by Rakyat Post in their article “Personal Data Protection Act 2010: Our details are worth protecting. Personal Data Protection Act 2010: Our details are worth protecting The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 intends to protect personal data and stop it from being distributed. THE Personal Data Protection Act 2010 is necessary because […]

  • Guide in Dealing with Direct Marketing under Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2010

    The Personal Data Protection Commissioner has issued the Proposal Paper [No .1/2014] – Guide in Dealing with Direct Marketing under Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2010. The Commissioner has invited feedback and opinion in respect of the matters raised in the Proposal Paper and shall be submitted before 20 February 2014. Download: Proposal Paper

  • Personal Money: Keeping it Personal

    I was featured in the February issue of Personal Money regarding the Personal Data Protection Act 2010. Scanned copy of the article can be seen below. (Click on image for larger view)

  • PDC Seminar on The Personal Data Protection Act on 28.05.2013

    I will be speaking about the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 at the KL Bar on 28 May 2013. Details are below. 2 CPD Points ( 28052013/KLB/KLB1183/2 ) As part of its Professional Development Programme, the PDC is pleased to present the above Seminar by Mr Foong Cheng Leong on 28.05.2013 (Tuesday) from 3.00pm to […]

  • Podcast: Resource Centre: The Personal Data Protection Act 2010

    I was interviewed by Freda Liu of BFM Radio on the topic of Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) on 15 January 2013.   The PDPA provides that any information that directly or indirectly relates to a data subject (i.e. individual) who is identified or identifiable from that information, is personal data. This information may […]

  • PDPA: Businesses have responsibilities and burdens

    I was invited to contribute to a monthly column in Digital News Asia which I named it as Bread & Kaya. The column will have legal news relating to intellectual property, cyberlaws, franchise, data privacy and the like. My first article “PDPA: Businesses have responsibilities and burdens” was published on 31 December 2012. Dec 31, […]

  • Malaysia Personal Data Protection Act to come into force Jan 1

    The Star Newspaper reported that the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010 will be in force on 1 January 2013. However, at the time of publication of this blogpost, the date of enforcement has not been gazetted in the Government Gazette. It’s alarming that the Deputy Minister has taken the view that consent to process […]