Malaysian Personal Data Protection 2010

Proposal Papers – Guideline on Compliance for Personal Data Protection Act and Guide on the Management of Employee Data Under Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2010

The Malaysia Personal Data Protection Commissioner (Commissioner) has published two (2) proposal papers namely:-

(1) Guideline on Compliance for Personal Data Protection Act [No 2/2013]; and

(2) Guide on the Management of Employee Data Under Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2010 [No 3/2013].

The Proposal Paper No 2/2014 sets out the proposed steps to be taken to comply with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA) whereas the Proposal Paper No 3/2014 confirms that employer-employee relationship is governed by the PDPA. Any comments on the Proposal Paper may be submitted to the Commissioner before the prescribed deadline. Copies of the proposal papers are enclosed.

Further, the Commissioner has also uploaded a complaint form on the Commissioner’s website. Data subjects may now file complaints to the Commissioner directly.

PDC Seminar on The Personal Data Protection Act on 28.05.2013

I will be speaking about the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 at the KL Bar on 28 May 2013. Details are below.


2 CPD Points ( 28052013/KLB/KLB1183/2 )

As part of its Professional Development Programme, the PDC is pleased to present the above Seminar by Mr Foong Cheng Leong on 28.05.2013 (Tuesday) from 3.00pm to 5.30pm. Venue: KL Bar Auditorium.

Areas to be covered:

• Introduction to Personal Data Protection Act 2010
• Highlights of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010
• 7 Principals
• Personal Data Protection Commissioner
• Registration of Data Users
• Transfer of Data Overseas
• Rights of Data Subjects
• Offences and Liability
• Transitional Period
• How would the Act affect Companies?
• Action Plan / Checklist
• Question & Answers
• Case Study

About the speaker
Foong Cheng Leong was called to the Malaysian Bar in 2005. He is currently the KL Bar Information Technology and Publications Chair and a member of the Bar Council Intellectual Property Committee. He is regularly featured in the media notably over topics regarding intellectual property, cyberlaw, data privacy and the like.

REGISTRATION FEE

Pupils-in-Chambers / Law Students – RM30.00 per participant

Members of the Bar – RM60.00 per participant

Non-Members – RM100.00 per participant

Registration Must be Accompanied With Payment to Guarantee Your Place

Only 120 Seats Available. Click here to register.

 Scroll to top