Tag: Malaysia data privacy

  • Experts take dim view of Covid-19 ‘vaccine passport’ for Malaysians

    I was asked by The Malay Mail to comment on the privacy aspect of a “vaccination passport”, a document (whether electronic or not) showing that a person had been vaccinated. I said- According to privacy lawyer Foong Cheng Leong, there could be privacy concerns with such a passport, depending on what data is collected and […]

  • Worried About Your Data While Using Gerak Malaysia? We Asked A Lawyer About It

    I was interviewed by The Rakyat Post on the use of the Malaysian Government’s mobile application “Gerak Malaysia” which was introduced to allow Malaysians to apply for permission to travel between states during the Movement Control Order, among others. An excerpt (with modification) from the article is reproduced below). What do you think of the […]

  • BFM Podcast: FACIAL RECOGNITION TO FIGHT CRIME

    Penang has just launched the country’s first CCTV surveillance using facial recognition. Produced by: Loo Juosie Presented by: Lee Chwi Lynn, Kelvin Yee Your browser does not support native audio, but you can download this MP3 to listen on your device.

  • Leveraging Big Data

    I was quoted in the May 2014 issue of Personal Money. Leveraging Big Data Personal Finance Written by Emily Chow and Sarah Voon of The Edge Malaysia Friday, 16 May 2014 00:00 UPLOADING photos on Facebook; making an ATM transaction; operating a machine in a factory; making a call from a handphone. On the surface, […]

  • PDC Seminar on The Personal Data Protection Act on 28.05.2013

    I will be speaking about the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 at the KL Bar on 28 May 2013. Details are below. 2 CPD Points ( 28052013/KLB/KLB1183/2 ) As part of its Professional Development Programme, the PDC is pleased to present the above Seminar by Mr Foong Cheng Leong on 28.05.2013 (Tuesday) from 3.00pm to […]

  • Malaysia’s data privacy Act slow to take off

    I was quoted by ZDNet in their article “Malaysia’s data privacy Act slow to take off” on 5 February 2013. To date, our Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010 is still not in force. Summary: Country’s personal data protection Act was due to take effect last month, but is still pending formalities. Despite that, many […]

  • Bread & Kaya: Attention e-commerce businesses: Fraud, the law and you

    My Bread & Kaya’s second column was published on Digital News Asia on 29 January 2013. Attention e-commerce businesses: Fraud, the law and you Jan 29, 2013 – A new law to protect users of online trading portals goes into effect July 1 – While it may cost them a bit, operators of such businesses […]

  • Podcast: Resource Centre: The Personal Data Protection Act 2010

    I was interviewed by Freda Liu of BFM Radio on the topic of Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) on 15 January 2013.   The PDPA provides that any information that directly or indirectly relates to a data subject (i.e. individual) who is identified or identifiable from that information, is personal data. This information may […]

  • PDPA: Businesses have responsibilities and burdens

    I was invited to contribute to a monthly column in Digital News Asia which I named it as Bread & Kaya. The column will have legal news relating to intellectual property, cyberlaws, franchise, data privacy and the like. My first article “PDPA: Businesses have responsibilities and burdens” was published on 31 December 2012. Dec 31, […]

  • BFM Podcast: Msia I Can Series: The Right To Your Privacy

    This is my podcast from my live radio interview on