Personal Data Protection Commissioner

Malaysian Personal Data Protection Commissioner publishes draft Codes of Practice

The Malaysian Personal Data Protection Commissioner has published the draft Codes of Practice for the banking and finance industry and also for the communications sector. Members of the public are invited to provide their feedback before 22 September 2015 by sending their comments to:-

KERTAS KONSULTANSI AWAM (KTA) BIL. 2/2015 / KERTAS KONSULTANSI AWAM (KTA) BIL. 3/2015 (Delete the necessary)
Aras 6, Kompleks KKMM, Lot 4G9,
Jabatan Perlindungan Data Peribadi
Kementerian Komunikasi dan Multimedia Malaysia
Persiaran Perdana, Presint 4,
Pusat Pentadbiran Kerajaan Persekutuan,
62100 Putrajaya.

or email or fax to kmohan@pdp.gov.my and 603-89117959 respectively.

Public Consultation Paper No. 1/2015: PROPOSED STANDARD PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION  

On 1 July 2015, the Personal Data Protection Commissioner published the Public Consultation Paper No. 1/2015. This consultation paper is intended to solicit feedback from the data users and data subjects relating to their understanding of the personal data protection.

In order to make the Standard for Personal Data Protection a reliable reference document, the Commissioner will merged three standards namely the Safety Standard, Storage Standard and Data Integrity Standard into one document.
  
According to the Commissioner, this step is in accordance with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Regulations 2013 and the Personal Data Protection Act 2010. The feedback received through this public consultation paper will be analyzed and the results of this analysis will be used in the preparation of the final draft standard. The final draft will be presented to the 11 classes of data users before being registered by the Commissioner.

The feedback can be downloaded here (in Malay) and here (in English)

Source: www.pdp.gov.my

 Scroll to top