Enforcement of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010

On 9 July 2013, the Bar Council Intellectual Property Committee and myself paid a courtesy visit to the Personal Data Protection Department at Putrajaya. We were received by the Deputy Director General of Personal Data Protection Department, Dr. Zainal Abidin Bin Sait and his team.

In the meeting, we have been informed that, among others, the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA) will be in force on 16 August 2013. Former Director General of the PDPD, Tuan Haji Abu Hassan Ismail will be appointed the Commissioner.

The Data User registration regime will also be in force. Under this regime, designated class of data users will be required to register with the Commissioner (see Public Consultation No. 2/2012 entitled “Class Of Data User Under The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 And Proposed Fees for the proposed class of users).

PDF Printer    Send article as PDF   
5 Responses to Enforcement of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010
  1. Sonny Reply

    Hi Cheng Leong, thanks for sharing! Wow.. that date is just around the corner. Wouldn’t it be better if the enforcement date is announced way advanced before the actual enforcement? Now all the stakeholders would have to start the engine quickly, move immediately and no stopping… Thanks again.

  2. Joean Reply

    Can’t wait to stop all the annoying telemarketers!!!

  3. Mike Reply

    Unfortunately, 16 August 2013, still not the date!

  4. JEONG CHUN PHUOC Reply

    ” THE GREAT EXPECTATIONS : 15 NOV 2013(DATE OF ENFORCEMENT) ”

    No one expected the Nov 15, 2013 magical date ANNOUNCEMENT due to the gazette date’s roller coaster ride since 2001/2002 when the PDPA 2010 was first drafted.

    Contrary to popular belief, the data-related industry on the ground (in fact, every data users) are not ready either; and three months compliance is also rather short; but deemed to be sufficient.

    Be that as it may, at PHASE ONE of the compliance hunger game, the recently reappointed PDPD Commissioner(Encik Abu Hassan bin Ismail) may take cognisance of ground sentiments.

    But at Phase II and Phase III, he may be forced to “pull the trigger” with a John Wayne’s trademark swagger to ensure holistic compliance, and this would be the Great Expectations.

    ……………………………………..
    JEONG CHUN PHUOC
    A. *Pioneer Advocate in Competitive Legal Intelligence( CLI) , Consultant External Law for international law Firm **AZMI & ASSOCIATES**(**Azmi & Associates is a full-service international law firm based in Malaysia) (The IFLR1000’s financial and corporate law rankings for Azmi & Associates) ; and Senior Lecturer .
    B. **Scholarship
    4. *”Personal Data Protection : Cases and Commentary”*
    Senior Lecturer Jeong Chun Phuoc, and Senior Professor Dr Leo Desmond P.-
    CLJ Legal Network Sdn Bhd MALAYSIA
    5. *”Whistle blower Protection Law : Cases and Commentary”*
    Senior Lecturer Jeong Chun Phuoc, and Senior Professor Dr Leo Desmond
    P-Lexis Nexis MALAYSIA

  5. JEONG CHUN PHUOC Reply

    Correction : Encik Abu Hassan bin Ismail has been
    reappointed as the present Director General of the PDPD.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Please enter your name, email and a comment.