PDC Seminar on The Personal Data Protection Act on 28.05.2013

I will be speaking about the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 at the KL Bar on 28 May 2013. Details are below.


2 CPD Points ( 28052013/KLB/KLB1183/2 )

As part of its Professional Development Programme, the PDC is pleased to present the above Seminar by Mr Foong Cheng Leong on 28.05.2013 (Tuesday) from 3.00pm to 5.30pm. Venue: KL Bar Auditorium.

Areas to be covered:

• Introduction to Personal Data Protection Act 2010
• Highlights of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010
• 7 Principals
• Personal Data Protection Commissioner
• Registration of Data Users
• Transfer of Data Overseas
• Rights of Data Subjects
• Offences and Liability
• Transitional Period
• How would the Act affect Companies?
• Action Plan / Checklist
• Question & Answers
• Case Study

About the speaker
Foong Cheng Leong was called to the Malaysian Bar in 2005. He is currently the KL Bar Information Technology and Publications Chair and a member of the Bar Council Intellectual Property Committee. He is regularly featured in the media notably over topics regarding intellectual property, cyberlaw, data privacy and the like.

REGISTRATION FEE

Pupils-in-Chambers / Law Students – RM30.00 per participant

Members of the Bar – RM60.00 per participant

Non-Members – RM100.00 per participant

Registration Must be Accompanied With Payment to Guarantee Your Place

Only 120 Seats Available. Click here to register.

PDF    Send article as PDF   

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Please enter your name, email and a comment.